Privacy Policy's policy is to respect and protect the privacy of its users and recognize the importance of protecting the personal information it collects about its users. would like to assure its users that this privacy policy meets the requirements of the various privacy laws and regulations, including, without limitation, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

DriveChicago is owned and operated by the Chicago Auto Trade Association, producers of the Chicago Auto Show. Please visit Chicago Auto Show for more information.

Your User Information

All personal information collected at (the “Web Site") by and/or its parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, affiliated companies and/or promotional partners or agencies will be utilized primarily for internal purposes with the goal of enhancing the user's online experience. collects information in several ways including, without limitation, primarily the following:

Some personal information is gathered when you register to participate in or receive information via electronic mail or otherwise about: automobiles in general, your automobile, automobile insurance, general and personal automobile maintenance, general and personal finance, general and personal credit, automobile dealerships, quotes, research, statistics, advice, Web sites, games, contests, sweepstakes, promotional events and/or any other event that takes place on the Web Site. During such registration, may ask for information such as, without limitation, a user's name, electronic mail address, birth date, gender, zip code and country, and other optional information that may be particular to that registration process; collects information on its users' demographics, interests and behavior based on the information provided to from the registration described in (1) above, from's server log files, from surveys, from cookies (see below) and from IP addresses (see below). does this to better understand and serve its users. This collected information/research is generally compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis;

For reasons such as improving personalization of's service, might collect information about its users from other sources and add it to's account information; and also sometimes collects updated delivery and address information from its shippers or other sources so that can correct its records and deliver or communicate more easily. uses and/or discloses collected information in several ways, including, without limitation, primarily the following: may use electronic mail addresses or other personally identifiable information to contact users who directly communicate with, to, among other things, fulfill prizes, track/verify compliance with policies as well as federal, state, local and other laws, and/or to solicit editorial comments and feedback. For example, may use such information to notify users that they have won a game, contest or sweepstakes or to provide a requested electronic mail newsletter or provide other requested information; may match aggregated user information with third party data in order to better serve the interests of its users; may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe's services to prospective partners, advertisers and third parties and for other lawful purposes, in order to, among other things, make better alliances and provide a better user experience on the Web Site; may use a user's personally identifiable information for editorial purposes. For example, may use information provided by a user to as part of an online survey conducted by;

Unless a user tells that he/she would prefer not to receive electronic mail from, may use collected personal information to send you electronic mail about's and/or other companies' products, promotions or services. A user may choose not to provide certain information, but then that user might not be able to take advantage of many of's features;

In some instances, collected personal information may also be used by for additional marketing and promotional purposes relating to the Web Site or other properties; may use cookies and IP addresses as set forth in more detail below; and may disclose user information to third parties when has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally)'s rights or property, other Web Site users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. may disclose user information when believes in good faith that the law requires it. may use agents to carry out its activities. may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf. Examples include, without limitation, fulfilling orders, sending postal mail and electronic mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, delivering packages and providing customer service. They may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Other than as set forth above, it is's current policy not to share any personally identifiable information provided by users with other third parties, unless specified at the time of collection or with the user's consent.

Opting Out

In the event that a user changes his or her mind and no longer wishes to share his or her personal information with, or if some personal information changes, will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update, or remove the personal data provided to For instance, provides users with the option to unsubscribe from future email newsletters. bears no responsibility for any action or policies of any third parties who collect any information users may disclose on the bulletin boards, chat areas or other public forums on this Web Site.

To opt out or to change your status on this Web Site contact by either electronic mail at or via the following number: 1-630-424-6080.


Users should be aware that when they are on any portion of the Web Site, they could be directed to other Web sites and/or Online materials that are beyond's control. There are links to other Web sites from this Web Site that take users outside's service. For example, if users "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" takes users off the Web Site. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors, and partners that may include's logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other Web sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information and have their own privacy policies. To ensure the protection of its users' privacy while on the Web Site, will make an effort to provide a notice and a link to this privacy policy on all pages where personally identifying information is collected.

Users should keep in mind that whenever they give out personal information Online – for example, via message boards or chat rooms – that information could be collected and used by people that users do not know. While strives to protect users' personal information and privacy, cannot guarantee the security of any information users disclose Online, and users do so at their own risk.'s policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet or any Online technology, and therefore beyond's control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation DOES NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OF AGE OR YOUNGER. does not knowingly collect information from children thirteen (13) years of age or younger. If you are under thirteen (13), do not send any information about yourself to, including, information like your name, address and/or electronic mail address. encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to supervise their children's activities on's sites. alerts parents that this Web Site features content exploring mature themes not appropriate for children. This Web Site is not a Web site directed to children under the age of 13. suggests that parents consider using parental control tools available from Online services and software manufacturers that may help ensure a child friendly Online environment and help direct their children to suitable, child-oriented Web sites. Further, request that all users to the Web Site that are under the age of 13 not disclose or provide any personal information on this Web Site. In the event that discovers that a child under the age of 13 has provided with his or her personal information, will immediately delete the child's personal information from its system.

Because does not knowingly collect such information, does not knowingly provide any personally identifying information from its users under 13 years of age, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever. also does not knowingly allow users under 13 years of age to be listed in any member directory or to receive direct marketing communications from or to be sent third-party offers.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make Web-surfing easier for the user by saving the user's preferences while the user is at the Web Site. never saves passwords or credit card information in cookies.

By showing how and when users use a Web site, cookies help see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to this Web Site are based on such data as total number of users and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies. uses the information from cookies to provide services better tailored to this Web Site's users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. Web servers – the big computers that "serve up" Web pages – automatically identify your computer by its IP address. may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our site. When users request pages from this Web Site, our servers log the users' IP addresses. does not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a user's session will be logged but the user remains anonymous to us. can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when feels it is necessary to enforce compliance with our house rules, terms of service, any law or regulation or to protect our service, Web Site, customers, or others.

Some services within the Web Site, such as certain message boards, may display IP addresses along with the message poster's name and message. Please review each service prior to use and only use those that disclose information you are comfortable with sharing.


The importance of privacy and security for all personally identifiable information associated with users is of utmost concern to exercises great care in providing secure transmission of users' information from the users' personal computer to's servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while strives to protect users personal information, cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information users transmit to or from's Online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once receives users' transmission, makes its best effort to ensure the transmission's security on's systems. If credit card information is transmitted, uses industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this Web Site, users assent to this privacy policy. If users do not agree to this privacy policy, users must not use this or any of's Web sites. reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time, so users are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Users' continued use of this Web Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean users' acceptance of those changes.

Vehicle Availability and Price.

We may also provide Your Information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat Your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We display listings of pre-owned vehicles for sale by listing dealers and content of our website, including but not limited to the vehicle descriptions and prices listed are electronically posted to our website either directly or through a third party and/or by the listing dealer who owns the vehicle. The transmission of vehicle listings from the listing dealer for posting to our website necessarily involves the passage of time and the possibility that unintentional errors can occur. We do not guarantee or make any representations regarding the accuracy of any content on this website, including, but not limited to vehicle prices or availability. All vehicle descriptions and prices provided to you either on our website or via separate communication following your contact of a listing dealer are made by the listing dealer and not by us.  All content, including but not limited to vehicle prices and descriptions listed as available on our website are established and electronically placed there by the listing dealer who owns the vehicle and/or other third parties and not by us.   All vehicles are subject to prior sale and may not be available when you contact the listing dealer. All vehicle content, including, but not limited to, prices and terms are believed to be accurate on the date of publication only and may be changed by us or the listing dealer without notice.  All vehicles are subject to availability and final pricing from the listing dealer and not us. Any discrepancies or mistakes made regarding website content, including, but not limited to vehicle availability, condition or pricing are not our responsibility and should be directed to the listing dealer who is solely responsible for providing the information.   We do not guarantee either expressly or by implication that we will find a vehicle that meets your specifications. You should assume that all prices shown by listing dealers exclude state and local taxes, as well as any state and local governmental charges, including without limitation, registration, license and title fees, documentary fees, emissions certification fees and added accessories you may choose to place on the vehicle. None of the vehicles listed on our website are offered by us and we make no representations with respect to their condition. All listings and website content are subject to the terms, conditions and warranty disclaimers of these Terms and Conditions of Use. Unless stated otherwise, all vehicles should be assumed to be sold "as-is", with all faults and without warranty, express or implied. All express or implied representations regarding a vehicle are that of the listing dealer and not us. The listing dealer is solely responsible for ensuring each vehicle meets minimum state and federal standards applicable for the model and year of vehicle prior to its sale, including all local, state and federal emissions and safety standards applicable for the model and year of vehicle.

Third Parties

The Site contains links to web sites of third parties. is not responsible for the actions of these third parties, including their privacy practices and any content posted on their web sites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information. adheres to industry recognized standards to secure any personal information in our possession, and to secure it from unauthorized access and tampering. However, as is true with all online actions, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions of personal information, or other users of the Site may misuse or abuse your personal information that they may collect from the Site. uses third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on the Site. These third-party advertising companies employ cookie and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites, but will not collect any information which can personally identify you or can be linked to you. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, and the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

If you want to prevent a third-party advertiser from collecting data, currently you may either visit each ad network's web site individually and opt out or visit the NAI gateway opt-out site to opt-out of all network advertising cookies. Click here for the NAI gateway opt-out site. This site will also allow you to review the third-party advertising companies' privacy policies.